UAE Family Visa and Visit Visa Fees Procedure Rules 2018

UAE Family Visa and Visit Visa rules are changing depending on the requirement of updates. UAE visit Visa New Rule states that those who are in visit no need to exit the country, to change their visa from a visit to employment or resident visa. Because of the old rule, who got the new job, they have to go to Other countries like Oman or Iran or home country to change visa.
Visa-holders of all types can modify the status of their entry and residency permits while staying in the country.
Expat will be able to modify the status of their entry permits electronically through a few quick and user-friendly steps. As a result, visitors will not need to leave the country, instead of updating their visa status and paying all the necessary fees while in the UAE.
 
Comparing the resolution to the previous rule UAE visit visa rule state, Earlier, if a person, while in the UAE on a visit visa, happens to find a job, he or she will have had to exit the UAE to amend residency status. This is no longer the case.
The same applies to spouses of residents or anyone wishing to amend the terms of their entry permits. An official from the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs said the decision will help those wishing to amend their visa status without the burden of travel. “The resolution is applicable to every type of entry permit,” he said.
as per UAE visit visa rule Companies and visitors should submit their applications to renew the status of their permits before they expire to avoid any violations. Expat can refer to any of the immigration offices or all ports of entry in the UAE for the services.
The official said the new rule is applicable for all entry permits. These permits would include transit visas, short-term (one month) and long-term visit (90 days) visas, student visas, visas for medical treatment and residence visas.
Expat can immediately apply for new UAE visit Visa as per UAE Visit Visa New rule
UAE visit visa new rule also state People who come on visit visa, transit visa or tourist visa can immediately apply for another visa once they leave the country. Previously it requires one month to get the new visa if a visitor took visit visa and it expires. The UAE has revoked the condition of a one-month gap for renewing visit visas
 
Visitors can Renew VISA for AED 570 as per UAE visit Visa new Rule
 
As per new uae visit visa rule People on one month visit visas will no longer need to exit the country to get an extension of their stay here. They can now do it by paying Dh 570 and stay for a month more without exiting the country.
 The Visit Visa applies to tourists who wish to spend more than 14 days in UAE, those coming for family visits as well as those on long-term business visits. It requires the sponsorship of any UAE resident or any company or hotel licensed to operate within the UAE.
Visit visa Dubai UAE Visit Visa – To enter into UAE (Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Sharjah or any other emirates in UAE) require Visa. Different Types of Visa are available depends on nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its planned duration. Visa regulations are subject to change so it is always advisable to check with your embassy before travelling.
For GCC nationals not require a visa to visit the UAE. 28 European Union national will get visa upon arrival at Airport for free of cost. For all Other national require sponsors to enter in to UAE if they are staying more than 14 days
GCC Nationals-Dubai Visit Visa or UAE Vist Visa 

GCC Nationals need to produce GCC country passport upon arrival at the point of entry into the UAE. Visas will also be issued to escorts of GCC nationals, including domestic helpers, for a renewable duration of 60 days. 

European Union (EU) Nationals-Dubai Visit Visa or UAE Vist Visa

All national from 28 European Union (EU) national will get visa upon arrival at airport.Coubtries are Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Sweden, United States of America, United Kingdom with (Right of Abode in UK) and the Vatican). The visa is valid for 30 days, renewable once.The list of eligible countries may vary from time to time and it is therefore necessary to check with your local UAE embassy or the airline that you are using to fly to the UAE prior to departure.

Documents required include the original passport of the sponsored person, a valid residency visa and proof of employment in the country of residence.

Let us see how to get UAE family Visa and Procedures and requirements for getting Family residence Visa in Emirates in UAE like Dubai Abu Dhabi, Sharjah, Ajman etc. Also, we will focus to discuss fees for family visa in the United Arab Emirates. As well as documents required to apply for family visa in Emirates in UAE like Dubai Abu Dhabi,  Ajman, Fujairah, Ras al-Khaimah, Sharjah and Umm al-Quwain.

UAE family Visa Procedure fees Rules Dubai Abu Dhabi Sharjah Guide

If your family members, usually wife and children are outside the UAE and planning to bring them to UAE, you must first apply for an entry residence visa and after they arrive, you have up to 30 days to apply for the residence stamp.

UAE Family visa minimum salary 2018 

What is UAE family Visa Minimum Salary to bring the family?

As per latest updates, If you have a minimum monthly salary of AED 4000 or AED 3000 + accommodation then you can bring your family and can apply for the family resident visa. Also If you want to sponsor a residence visa for your parents, your minimum monthly salary should be AED 10,000. See residence visa for parents separately.

So Who cannot apply for family visa in UAE or cannot bring your Wife and children to the United Arab Emirates with family Visa?

Those who are in the position of Light Vehicle Driver, Messenger, Eye Glasses Salesman, Maintenance Mechanic General etc. can apply. Also expiates in weak professional like the clerk, Sales Representative, and Sales Executive etc. As well as UAE expatriates whose minimum salary do not meet requirements less than 4,000 Dhs or 3,000 Dhs + (Accommodation)

 Note: Anyone can bring their family anytime in limited Visiting Visa. Also, you may want to see best Visit visa deals to  Dubai Abu Dhabi,  Ajman, Fujairah, Ras al-Khaimah, Sharjah and Umm al-Quwain.

UAE family visa documents required

Do you want to know what are UAE family visa documents required for further processing of Visa. Before applying for family Visa Make sure to have all Original documents available with you.Also, Applications will be rejected if any original documents are not available for verification. As well as Documents are verified and scanned into the system. So make sure all Original documents are available.

 Below listed are important documents required to Apply for UAE family Visa

  • Typed Application form – Contact typing centres verified by the UAE Ministry to fill the application form.
  • Salary certificate (for government employee) or attested work contract (other employees) to verify minimum salary requirement to apply Dubai family visa or other emirates.
  • 3 months bank statement for long-time residents. New residents can submit a 1-month bank statement or bank letter confirming salary transfer.
  •  Attested tenancy contract, Emirates ID card and labour card to confirm applicant is currently working the United Arab Emirates
  • Marriage certificate that has been attested by UAE authorities (for UAE marriages) or in your home country for spouse sponsorship to confirm the girls or other member is your wife or children and got married.
  • Passports (original) and copies of both sponsor and family member/s
  • Medical check-up report of spouse or children over 15 years of age from authorized hospital/clinic
  • 3 passport photos of family member

Fees for Visa or UAE family visa fees

Actual fee for applying family visa is less than 500 AED. But it will vary depends on fee for typing agents

  • AED 310 Application fee + typing fees per family member
  • AED 15 Empost label (Optional)

Procedure and Dubai residence visa processing time

  • Ensure that you take your spouse/child over 15 for a health check-up and obtain a Medical Certificate.
  • Go to any authorized typing office & get application form typed and pay the fees.
  • Go to GDRFAand submit the application form, along with supporting documents to receive the residence visa stamp on your family member’s passport.

Please Note: For your family member’s residence visa to remain valid, he/she must not be out of the UAE for more than 6 months. In case a Muslim expatriate has married more than one wife, he can only obtain one residency visa.

For more information, visit GDRFA or call their friendly Amer Toll free service on 800-5111 

Medical test for visa in Abu Dhabi Dubai Sharjah and the Other Emirates

The medical examination contains blood test and x-ray of the chest and will cost AED 290. There is no medical examination for ages below 15 years.After the successful Medical Test, you will receive you Fitness certificate in 48 hours. At this time you will also receive an SMS notifying you of the test results.

Health Insurance: Health Insurance has been made mandatory in UAE and you will be required to take insurance for the family, once the medical tests are done.

Emirates ID: You will then need to apply for Emirates ID if you already do not have. Go to EIDA (Emirates ID) center and wait for your turn. You should already be having application typed at an authorized typing center for Emirates ID. Emirates ID will cost you AED 270 per applicant and is mandatory.

The Residence Visa stamping process

While you Emirates ID is under process take your Medical Fitness certificate and approach typing center for typing to stamp the residence visa on your passport. Once the typing is completed, visit the immigration department and present the typed form. Take the original passports for this purpose. The officer at the counter will stamp the passports with UAE residence visa.

The visas will be stamped immediately for Urgent applications. For normal applications, you will have to collect the passports the following day. In case of failed medical examination, you will be required to exit the country with immediate effect if you are found the unfit post the medical examination.

Validity Residence or Family visa renewal processing time and Grace Period

Generally, the validity of visa is two years. Visa is renewed subject to conditions similar to those of fresh visas.Also, The family’s residence permits are linked to the residence permit of the sponsoring expatriate employee. As well as If the sponsoring family member’s visa is cancelled, it requires cancellation of the visas of the dependents.

Dependents are granted a 30-day grace period from the date of expiry or cancellation of their visa to obtain a new residence permit. If the employee fails to renew or cancel the visa of his dependents, the dependents would be deemed illegal residents and could be liable to pay a fine.

Other Nationals-Dubai Visit Visa or UAE Vist Visa

 Sponsors




a) Hotels & Tourist Companies can apply, on your behalf, for a Tourist Visa (valid for 30 days); or a Service Visa (valid for 14 days); or a Visit Visa (valid for 30 days and can be extended for another 30 days).
b) Airlines & Airlines Handlers apply on behalf of their crew members for a 96-hour Transit Visa.
c) Other organisations based in the UAE may only apply for Visit Visas and Service Visas.
d) Individuals (relatives or friends) already resident in the UAE may, subject to guidelines, also apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa.

 

Validity of Visa:

 


Short term visa: 30 days
Long term visa: 90 days

No extensions are permitted beyond this period.

 

 

Criteria for family Members:

Visit visas for immediate family members can be obtained by residents (called sponsors), whose monthly salary is not less than AED 4000 or AED 3000 + accommodation.
Fees
Single Entry Tourist Visa (Short term)  One Month-AED 250
Mltiple Entry Tourist Visa  One Month-AED350
Visit visa 30 days (sponsored by residents in the UAE) AED350,require a refundable deposit.
Visit Visa 90 days (Long Term) -AED 790
Visa fee for Family Members
Short term visa: AED 620 application fee + typing fees
Long term visa: AED 1120 application fee+ typing fees.A deposit of AED 1000 to be paid, which can be reimbursed after your relative has left the country.

 
Document Required

Documents Required:
• Typed Application form
• A copy of the sponsor’s passport & family member’s passport
• 1 photo of the family member (may be required)
• Marriage contract attested from Ministry of Foreign Affairs or UAE Embassy (for sponsoring a wife or husband)
• Attested birth certificates (for sponsoring children)
• Relationship proof attested from the Embassy (in case relationship cannot be proved from family names in sponsor and relative’s passport)
• Attested work contract if the sponsor is working in a private company or a salary certificate if working in government.
• Traveller Insurance.
Procedure:
1. Go to any authorized typing office & get application form typed.
2. Go to DNRD & submit along with your documents to Visa Section.
3. Send either original or copy to your relative. If the only copy was sent, then deposit original at the airport or the DNATA counter at DNRD. It is advisable to deposit visa giving sufficient time for the flight to land. It is also the responsibility of the sponsor to ensure all travel arrangements are made for your relative, including the ‘Ok to board’ that may be required by some airlines.
For more information, visit DNRD website or call their friendly Amer Toll free service on 800-5111

visit visa dubai cost, visit visa dubai 90 days, visit visa dubai requirements, visit visa dubai price, visit visa dubai rules, visit visa for uae, visit visa abu dhabi, visit visa dubai charges

6 thoughts on “UAE Family Visa and Visit Visa Fees Procedure Rules 2018

  1. johnkendy06

    Nice and interesting information and informative too. Can you pls let me know the good attraction places we can visit near dubai Visa.

    1. admin

      Dear Jhon,

      for best attraction and tourist places in uae please refer below link

      http://gulffocus.info/uae-united-arab-emirates/

  2. Nitesh Kamble

    I am working as Head waiter in Dubai (UAE) but my labour contract is till under waiter position as my contract is still new and I’m being promoted. my monthly gross salary is AED 5000. which i guess is as per the immigration requirements. as per agencies, I visited they are refusing to apply as my position is low grade and it will be rejected by immigration.
    can anyone please guide with my problem.

    1. admin

      Dear nitesh,

      You please request to your company to upgrade visa to hogher position.if immigration not approving as head waiter then you can recommend to mention as supervisor or manager

  3. Jaseenabeegom

    I am registered nurse in dubai with salary AED 4000 .Can l sponser my daughter

  4. alian

    Hi
    i am so happy to read your useful article, your this article is really really so informative for people. Thanks for sharing these kind of information.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *