Qatar Visit Visa and Family Visa Fees and Process Details

we are discussing on qatar visit visa requirements, qatar visit visa status, qatar visit visa fee, qatar visit visa cost, qatar visit visa price,qatar visit visa tracking, qatar visit visa application form.

Those who are are planning to visit Qatar requires the sponsorship of a resident in Qatar or any company or hotel licensed to operate within the country. All authorized travel Agencies have their own authorized sponsor Visit Visas are applicable to tourists, who intend to spend more than 14 days in Qatar, and those coming for family visits as well as those on a long-term business visit. Citizens of 33 nations can obtain a one month visit visa on arrival at Doha International Airport. However, visitors from other nations who are not included among these 33 nations will have to obtain a visa prior to their arrival in Doha.

Qatar Visit Visa and Family Visa Fees and Process Details

List of Country National Who Can Get Visa on Arrival Qatar Visit Visa

Following  nationals can obtain visit visa on arrival are Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Britain, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, France, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Italy, Ireland, Japan, Luxemburg, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Mario, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, USA and Vatican.

Visas are not required for nationals of UAE, Bahrain, Kuwait, Sultanate of Oman, Saudi Arabia and residents of GCC or the Arab States who hold prestigious positions including medical doctors, businessmen, engineers and people in such other authorized professions.

Families of sponsored residents may enter Qatar on a short-term Family Visit Visa. The visa holds one month validity. However, relatives who wish to stay beyond one month may have to undergo physical examination within the first 72 hours of arrival and seek an extension. The visa can be extended to a maximum of six months (five months in cases of immediate family members and two months for second-degree relatives).

Visit Visa For GCC Residents

GCC residents are usually given visit visas on arrival at the Doha International Airport. However, to obtain this visa, they should have a GCC residence permit and passport with validity of at least six months. The visa will be valid for one month and can be extended for another 3 months if required. The applicant for such a visa should hold a return ticket.

Exit Visas

All residents, except women and children sponsored by their father or husband, will require an exit visa before leaving Qatar. Exit permits are usually arranged by sponsors.

Tourist Visas

These visas are granted to tourists through hotels or tourist agencies that have such a facility, on prior approval from competent authorities. It is also granted to relatives of Qatar residents through Qatar Airways. This visa holds one month validity and is non-extendable.

For obtaining a tourist visa, fill in the application form and submit it through Hotel Manager or his representative. Attach other requisite documents such as passport copy of the visitor, original establishment ID card of hotel or tourist agency, and ID of the applicant.

Transit Visa

Transit travellers stopping at Doha International Airport for 6 hours or more are eligible for the two days transit visa, provided, they are sponsored by the Airlines, and their application confirms onward booking to a third destination.

Visit Visa Fees in Qatar

A fee of QR200 is applicable for each visa, and QR50 is charged for each registered dependent or companion. The visa is valid for one month, and for extending the visa further, QR200 will have to be paid per month.

A single exit permit costs QR10, while the cost of multiple exit permit is QR500, with the validity of one year.

Tourist visa issuance fee is QR100 for a visa and QR50 for accompanying the person. Overstay will be charged a penalty of QR200 per day.

Qatar Visit Visa Application Process

Expatriates visiting Doha are required to have a passport and a visa. Therefore, if planning a visit to Doha, begin the visa application process atleast a month in advance to your trip.

Obtain an invitation letter from the person inviting you to Doha. The letter should state the reason for your visit, along with a copy of author’s resident permit. If you are visiting Doha without an invite from anybody in the country, write a letter yourself explaining the reason for your visit.

Download the State of Qatar Entry Visa Application Form, and complete the application by typing or printing neatly in black ink.

Make two photocopies of your passport. Make the fee payment in the form of cheque or money order, payable to “Embassy of the State of Qatar.”

Mail your application, passport, supporting materials such as three months bank statement of the applicant, the person’s residence permit copy, authentic proof of relation between applicant and the person, etc., and a prepaid envelope to the Embassy of Qatar at the address provided on the form. Else, you may wait until your arrival in the country and submit your documents at the airport, but it is better not to do this, as the country might deny your visa request.

Most of all, your passport should hold a validity of at least six months or longer than duration of your trip, and should include blank visa pages.

On approval of the visa, a Qatar visa will be affixed to a visa page in your passport. Your passport will be returned by mail using prepaid envelope you provided.

Qatar Residence Visa Types of Visas and requirements

We are discussing qatar residence visa for family, Qatar residence visa validity, Qatar residence visa requirements, Qatar residence visa for parents, Qatar residence visa status, Qatar residence visa renewal, Qatar residence visa tracking, Qatar residence visa rules, Qatar residence visa processing time, Qatar residence visa process

Family Visa in Qatar

This service permits employees in Qatar to bring in their families from abroad, or renew residence visas for their family members.

Business Visa in Qatar

On obtaining a business visa, passport holders of certain countries will be granted direct entry visa, without obtaining previous visas at borders of the state. A company or a recognized establishment submits an application to the Immigration Department. The visa has 2-week validity and could be renewed for another 2 weeks.
Businessmen from countries such as the United States, Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece , Finland, Spain, Monaco, the Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Lichtenstein, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, South Korea are eligible for the visa.
However, the visa is subject to laws concerning entry and residency of foreigners and resolutions taken in that matter. It is also applicable to current rules for residents of GCC countries, and people arriving and departing on Qatar Airways.

Visas for Family Visits in Qatar

This visa is issued to family members of those residing in Qatar for a short-term duration of one month. The visa is issued for visiting family member, who are visiting their relative residing in the country. In case the visitor seeks to stay beyond one month in Qatar, the visitor will have to undergo a medical test before the end of one month period. Thereafter, the visa could be renewed for five months for immediate family members (includes father, mother, sister, sons), and two months for other relatives.

Companions of GCC National Visa in Qatar

The visa is given to drivers and servants of residents in Qatar, as they arrive at Qatari borders from the GCC States, and is valid for a period of one month and renewable for five months. Special conditions include if the beneficiary has a valid residency visa in one of the Gulf Council states, or if she arrives with the sponsor of one of the sponsor family members (wife or sons).

GCC Residents Visit Visa in Qatar

The visa is given to residents of GCC states who arrive at any of Qatar’s borders on a 14-day stay. It is renewable for another 14 days. Pre-conditions include the beneficiary possessing a valid residency visa in one of the GCC states, or the visitor visiting his relatives who are residents in Qatar.

Multiple Entry Visa in Qatar

Multiple visas with a validity of more than a year are issued to individuals, companies, and government establishments that have approval from a specialized authority.

Joint Tourist Visa in Qatar

The visa is issued on arrival at Qatar border for 33 countries, and the beneficiary can enter any country directly and is free to move to another country before expiry of the stay period. The visa with a validity of 21 days could be extended by another one week.
Citizens of 33 countries, including The United States, Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece , Finland, Spain, Monaco, the Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Lichtenstein, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, South Korea are the target audience for such visa.
However, Joint Tourist Visa holders are not permitted to work in Qatar with or without payment.

Official Visa in Qatar

An official visa is issuing of free visas under the request of ministries and government establishments for a period of one month, which could be extended to five months, following medical tests and fingerprints.

Tourist Visa in Qatar

Citizens of the following countries, who hold a valid passport, are issued visitor entry visas before arriving at the border. However, the holders of this visa are not allowed to work in Qatar with or without payment. Visas are usually issued in 2 days and remain valid for 14 days, which could be extended by another 14 days.
The countries covered under this visa include The United States, Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece , Finland, Spain, Monaco, the Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Lichtenstein, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, South Korea.

Work Visa in Qatar

Work visas are issued to private entities, companies, and individual sponsorships, which need to be approved by Ministry of Interior. The fee and collection of visa is taken care of by the sponsor.
Visas for wives and children for more than a year: This visa grants permission for long stays and is applicable to wives and children of residents working in government departments, private companies and civil service employees. The approvals are carried out by the permanent committee for arrivals.

Visa for Newborns  in Qatar

The Newborn visas are for new born babies aged less than 3 months. The visa is issued on their arrival at the Qatar border. Parent will have to produce original birth certificate of the baby. The baby has to have a passport or the name of the baby should be attached to the parents’ passports, the parents should hold a valid residency visa in Qatar, and the mother should be on the child’s father’s sponsorship. No fee is charged for this visa.

Transit Visa in Qatar

Applicable in special situation, wherein travelers may have to halt in Qatar for 2 days. This is not applicable to transit travelers who do not require a pre-arranged visa and are permitted to enter Qatar through sponsorship of the concerned airline company, provided they have a stop over in Qatar for more than 6 hours, until their departure to a third destination as per the next pre-determined flight schedule dates.

Return Visa for visitors in Qatar

Return visas are issued to visitors wherein they are granted permission to return once every six months or twice a year to their home country.
Return Permit: Is provided to those who have lost their passports. It is issued to all categories of residents and residents with personal sponsorships and company sponsorships. However, an official letter from the sponsor and a copy of company registration form should be sponsored by the company. The visa has a validity period of 14 days and the visa will be issued after the old passport is registered in the blacklist system.

Visa-on-arrival for GCC Residents in Qatar

The Interior Ministry in Qatar issued a revised list of 188 professions, and the GCC-resident practitioners under these professions are eligible for visa-on-arrival at the Doha International Airport. The visa will have one-month validity period. The professionals can get visa, provided, their GCC Residency Permit is valid for atleast six months, while original passport has atleast six-month validity and they should have a return ticket.
The visa can be obtained on paying QR100 as fee through credit card. But, the visa can also be extended by another three months by paying an extension fee of QR100 for every additional month. But, a penalty of QR200 will be levied for each day after expiry.
Other than doctors, businessmen and engineers, the revised list will include businesswomen, journalists, medical equipment technicians, military officers, marketing agents, quality monitors, bankers, military officers, lawyers and teachers among others. http://www.moi.gov.qa/site/english/channel/Residents/index.html

18 thoughts on “Qatar Visit Visa and Family Visa Fees and Process Details

  1. JAINUDDEEN F D

    Dear Sir,

    I would like to bring my family (Wife) from India to join me in Qatar (Doha).

    I am working as BIM engineer in Qatar from last 3 years, but visa is (Asst.Plumber), am getting salary 10+ and i have QIB bank (6)statements, Please let me know weather, i can get visit visa for my wife or not.

    Thank You.

    1. admin

      Dear jalaudheen,

      You can bring family in visit visa

  2. Farhan

    Dear SIr,

    I am resident of Abu Dhabi. living in ABu Dhabi since 5 year with my family. i got information that the UAE residents can get visit visa on arrival. my question is if we came there by road so than we will get visa arrival as well or it should be by are only.

    1. admin

      Dear Farhan,

      Service available location: any Borders Passports Office

  3. Farhan

    Dear SIr,

    I am resident of Abu Dhabi. living in ABu Dhabi since 5 year with my family. i got information that the UAE residents can get visit visa on arrival. my question is if we came there by road so than we will get visa arrival as well or it should be by air only.

    1. admin

      Entry visa for the GCC Residents

      This visa is given for residents of the Gulf Corporation Council (GCC) states and those accompanying them on arrival at any border of Qatar. The visa is valid for one month and can be extended for another three months.

      Service available location: Borders Passports Office

      Terms and requirements:

      The applicant for this visa should be in the following professions:

      Trader, Businessman, Commercial broker, Auditor, Accountant, Manager( All kinds), Investor, Partner, Quality Supervisor, Marketing Executive, PRO, Sale Executive, Banker, Finance Services Officer, Pilot, Airhostess and Flight Crew, Flight Beacon, Ship Crew, Flight Technician, General Legal Advisor, Legal Professional, Lawyer, Doctor(All kinds), Psychologist, Specialist (any), Consultant (any), Pharmacist, Artist, Actor, Program Presenter, Journalist, Diplomat, University Professor, Special Needs Teacher, Computer Programmer, Program Designer, IT Analyst, Engineers (Any), Physicist, Chemist, Geologist and Agricultural Specialist.

      Fee:

      Visa issuance fee: QR 100 for the GCC resident and QR 50 for each accompanying person.
      Extension Fee: QR 100 for the GCC resident and QR 50 for EACH accompanying person.
      Fine for overstay: QR 200 per day.

  4. Syed Saifuddin

    Hi Sir,
    I am working in duba since one year. I want to visit Doha to meet my uncle, he is working there more than two years.
    I have residence visa of UAE with position of Aministrative Supervisor and my wife is having the visa of house wife.
    Could you please let me know, will I get the visa on arrival for Qatar, if I travel by Emirates Airline.

    Thank You,
    Syed Saifuddin

    1. admin

      Dear saif,

      Gulf resident will get visa on arrival

      1. Syed Saifuddin

        Dear Sir,
        Thank you for your response.
        Sir, as I checked, there are some terms and conditions for visa on arrival.
        There are some listed job professions and who is having any of this profession, they will get the visa on arrival.
        My concern is, my job profession is Administrative Supervisor, however in the listed job proffessions, there is one General Supervisor. Are both same and will I get the visa on arriaval with my profession?

        Thank You,

  5. Roshan

    Dear Sir,

    I planned to Visit on Qatar on next month. but my UAE Residence Permit is Valid for four Months only and My Passport is Valid for More than Six Months .Is any Problem to Take on Arrival Visa.

    Thanking You

    1. admin

      Dear Roshan,

      if uae residence permit still valid then no issue

      1. Roshan

        Dear Sir,

        Am enquiry this case to QATAR EMBASSY UAE.They Need atleast Six Months Validity for UAE Residency Permit . I am So Confusing about this Issue .

        Below information am get from internet

        The validity of the visa will be for one month and will only be issued if the person’s GCC residency permit is valid for at least six months, and the passport has at least six-month validity with a return ticket.

  6. yed mohsin ali

    its very interesting above comments about visa and i want to apply online for qatar 1 to 5 year like azad or free visa so what will be the charge for that if i apply online and reply me on mohsinali1087@gmail.com

  7. Charmaine

    I will be visiting a friend over the weekend for leisure only. I am kind confused with visa on arrival, I will just buy my back and fourth flight ticket, when i arrive I’ll just show my passport and that’s it? Please help.

  8. VIVEK SHARMA

    Dear Sir,
    i am working in uae last 4 years as a technician. can i get Qatar visa on arrival. My friend is living in Doha so i will stay there. will they check any hotel booking at airport

    Thank you.

  9. Monica

    Dear Sir,am a Kenyan aged 32 and i wanted to come to Doha to look for a Job.which are the procedure please

  10. Hosin

    Dear admin

    I am working as a Network Administrator but my profession is written Precision Instrument Sale. In this case, Will I get visit visa on arrival. If not then how can I get visit visa for 3 month. By the way, I am working in Abu Dhabi in a retail group last 5 years. Please let me know the procedure.

    1. Mohammad shahzad iqbal

      Hlw admin i am a journalist can i get Qatar visa to vist some historical place plz tell me

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *